ParcelMathfree Florida property calculators

Florida property tax rates by county — all 67, ranked

What is the property tax rate in Florida? There is no single state rate: each county, city, school board and district sets its own, and the bill adds them up. The median Florida county's average total rate is 15.4115 mills, which is 1.54 percent of taxable value, or $15.41 per $1,000. County averages run from 8.2361 mills in Monroe County to 21.557 in St. Lucie County. Homestead exemptions shrink taxable value, so a homesteaded owner pays that rate on less than the home is worth.

Every Florida county's average total millage from the Florida Department of Revenue's 2025 certified roll — the taxable-value-weighted average of all levies (county, school, municipal, special districts). St. Lucie County carries the state's highest countywide average (21.557 mills); Monroe County the lowest (8.2361). A mill is $1 of tax per $1,000 of taxable value.

The example column is engine-computed: a $300,000 assessed value with both homestead exemptions applied against that county's school/non-school split — same inputs statewide, so the differences you see are purely the county. Source: Florida DOR "Millage and Taxes Levied Report" (2025 final roll).

RankCounty Avg. total mills Rate, percent of taxable value School mills Est. tax, $300,000 homestead
1St. Lucie21.5572.166.296≈ $5,525.12
2Alachua20.88942.096.251≈ $5,357.97
3Dixie19.87321.995.41≈ $5,083.14
4Broward19.86381.996.4845≈ $5,109.18
5Hillsborough18.85531.896.34≈ $4,854.67
6Pinellas18.49411.856.293≈ $4,763.63
7Miami-Dade18.48931.856.633≈ $4,771.42
8Glades18.37321.845.329≈ $4,708.12
9Duval17.8941.796.343≈ $4,615.78
10Leon17.80031.785.366≈ $4,566.68
11Putnam17.71421.776.865≈ $4,584.87
12Palm Beach17.49181.756.321≈ $4,515.21
13Volusia17.41691.745.279≈ $4,469.07
14Orange17.411.746.449≈ $4,498.26
15Pasco17.21681.726.274≈ $4,445.61
16Hendry17.17321.725.346≈ $4,410.26
17Flagler17.15511.725.349≈ $4,405.84
18Union16.71651.675.454≈ $4,299.58
19Bradford16.57321.665.366≈ $4,261.64
20Lafayette16.22311.625.386≈ $4,175.13
21Gadsden16.14231.615.248≈ $4,151.40
22Martin16.05981.615.177≈ $4,129.02
23Nassau16.05591.616.191≈ $4,154.83
24Levy16.03991.605.332≈ $4,128.17
25DeSoto15.93191.595.281≈ $4,099.97
26Marion15.88381.596.32≈ $4,115.46
27Suwannee15.66111.575.415≈ $4,036.19
28Lake15.63241.566.085≈ $4,046.75
29Gilchrist15.52971.555.398≈ $4,003.08
30Citrus15.47581.555.351≈ $3,988.44
31Charlotte15.46831.556.288≈ $4,011.32
32Polk15.43781.545.29≈ $3,977.38
33Taylor15.43261.545.637≈ $3,985.25
34Holmes15.41151.545.134≈ $3,966.72
35Seminole15.3481.535.249≈ $3,953.98
36Clay15.34661.536.272≈ $3,980.65
37Calhoun15.3341.535.223≈ $3,949.81
38Hamilton15.21151.525.533≈ $3,927.54
39Liberty15.17441.525.38≈ $3,914.28
40Madison15.16681.525.334≈ $3,911.18
41Osceola14.97381.505.306≈ $3,862.46
42Washington14.9641.505.33≈ $3,860.66
43Brevard14.76691.486.31≈ $3,837.54
44Columbia14.68411.475.349≈ $3,791.58
45Baker14.61311.465.325≈ $3,773.29
46Hernando14.56951.466.265≈ $3,787.28
47Manatee14.55241.466.304≈ $3,784.06
48Highlands14.52161.455.352≈ $3,751.26
49Okeechobee14.43571.445.384≈ $3,730.75
50Jackson14.26371.435.368≈ $3,687.57
51Indian River14.16591.425.753≈ $3,673.43
52Escambia14.13161.415.359≈ $3,654.50
53Hardee14.12441.415.252≈ $3,649.88
54Lee13.99671.405.319≈ $3,619.91
55St. Johns13.97381.406.272≈ $3,639.38
56Jefferson13.86741.395.296≈ $3,587.16
57Wakulla13.44211.345.427≈ $3,484.89
58Sarasota12.75271.286.095≈ $3,331.16
59Bay12.69661.275.337≈ $3,297.19
60Okaloosa12.27731.235.377≈ $3,194.01
61Gulf12.21981.225.322≈ $3,178.27
62Santa Rosa11.71711.175.414≈ $3,055.73
63Sumter11.20521.124.912≈ $2,915.22
64Franklin10.60031.064.192≈ $2,745.83
65Collier9.81850.984.249≈ $2,552.99
66Walton9.15120.924.261≈ $2,387.42
67Monroe8.23610.822.947≈ $2,125.24

Property tax rates in Florida's major cities

A city adds its own millage on top of the county, school and district levies, so a home inside city limits usually pays more than the county average above. Each county guide lists every city in that county.

CityCounty Total mills (2025) Rate, percent of taxable value
GainesvilleAlachua22.1474–22.24932.21–2.22
MacclennyBaker17.25161.73
Panama City BeachBay10.91391.09
StarkeBradford20.03512.00
Palm BayBrevard18.06691.81
Fort LauderdaleBroward18.44641.84
BlountstownCalhoun16.64371.66
Punta GordaCharlotte16.61851.66
InvernessCitrus21.81182.18
Orange ParkClay17.94841.79
NaplesCollier9.0514–9.55140.91–0.96
Lake CityColumbia18.34531.83
ArcadiaDeSoto20.23162.02
Cross CityDixie24.50582.45
Jacksonville (General Services District)Duval17.74121.77
PensacolaEscambia17.008–19.0081.70–1.90
Palm CoastFlagler17.8246–18.17461.78–1.82
ApalachicolaFranklin17.60431.76
QuincyGadsden21.14052.11
TrentonGilchrist18.83181.88
Moore HavenGlades22.32832.23
WewahitchkaGulf17.0561.71
JasperHamilton22.36082.24
WauchulaHardee19.12611.91
ClewistonHendry22.24232.22
BrooksvilleHernando20.77562.08
SebringHighlands19.48511.95
TampaHillsborough19.84281.98
BonifayHolmes18.14631.81
Vero BeachIndian River15.881.59
MariannaJackson17.33221.73
MonticelloJefferson19.69291.97
MayoLafayette22.66722.27
ClermontLake16.6766–17.13511.67–1.71
Cape CoralLee15.38061.54
TallahasseeLeon19.206–20.2061.92–2.02
WillistonLevy21.01512.10
BristolLiberty21.18142.12
City of MadisonMadison21.29282.13
BradentonManatee18.40921.84
OcalaMarion17.137–18.85551.71–1.89
StuartMartin17.38831.74
MiamiMiami-Dade19.98782.00
Key WestMonroe8.2250.82
Fernandina BeachNassau18.02221.80
CrestviewOkaloosa15.87511.59
City of OkeechobeeOkeechobee19.67431.97
OrlandoOrange18.0878–19.28441.81–1.93
KissimmeeOsceola17.41141.74
West Palm BeachPalm Beachfrom 20.4468from 2.04
New Port RicheyPasco22.71542.27
St. PetersburgPinellas19.9197–21.78671.99–2.18
LakelandPolk17.5402–18.04021.75–1.80
PalatkaPutnam22.02582.20
MiltonSanta Rosa13.43771.34
City of SarasotaSarasota14.88151.49
SanfordSeminole18.12841.81
St. AugustineSt. Johns19.55521.96
Port St. LucieSt. Lucie22.1745–22.30972.22–2.23
The Villages, unincorporated SumterSumter10.03151.00
Live OakSuwannee23.74622.37
PerryTaylor18.99441.90
Lake ButlerUnion19.48521.95
Daytona BeachVolusia18.0498–18.18031.80–1.82
St. MarksWakulla18.58771.86
DeFuniak SpringsWalton13.74171.37
ChipleyWashington20.85072.09

Countywide averages are planning numbers: district millage varies inside every county (see every county, city and district's rate) and bills add non-ad-valorem assessments, compared county by county in a separate study (and who picks up the trash in each county). Linked counties have a full local guide; for any county, the tax lookup resolves a specific address and the buyer estimator projects a purchase. For the analysis behind this table — the statewide spread, the homestead savings, and the methodology — see the 2025 Florida property tax data study, or browse all the county data studies. Wondering how Florida compares nationally? All 50 states, ranked the same way. Not a bill; not tax advice.